Results‎ > ‎

2009

2014 2013 2012 2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006

Email Dave if you would like to have a result posted. Please provide all details. 

9th Annual Manatee River Run 
RRCA Florida 5 Mile State Championship 
Emerson Point Park, Palmetto, FL (December 27, 2009)

Todd Gagnon - 30:26 (3rd in age group)
Jack Silva - 31:26 (3rd in age group)
Steve Dunn - 33:27

Say No To Drugs
Clearwater (December 19, 2009)

5k
Keven Loveland - 21:54 (3rd in age group)

10k
Todd Gagnon - 39:15 (3rd in age group)
David Leung - 45:54

Jingle Bell Run
December 12, 2009

5k
Mike Zwijacz - 17:16 (1st overall)
Preston Vaughn - 18:06 (3rd overall)
Tyler Moriarty - 18:10 (4th overall
Todd Gagnon - 18:39 (7th overall)
Jack Silva - 19:51 (9th overall)
Dylan Foster - 22:26
Kurt Roberts - 23:30
Donnie Foster - 25:45
Lana Tieszen - 24:01
Ivy Bartlett - 24:05
Mary Dunn - 25:35
Myriam Vargas - 28:34

Brandon Half Marathon and 5k
December 6, 2009

Half Marathon
Preston Vaughn - 1:25:20 (2nd in age group)
Jack Silva - 1:26:49 (1st in age group)
Steve Dunn - 1:27:47 (2nd in age group)
Jeff McMahon - 1:31:32
Mike Conti - 132:30
Mike Carbone - 1:32:53 (2nd in age group)
David Leung - 1:36:37
Kristine Claffie - 1:43:49
Kurt Roberts - 1:44:20
Ivy Bartlett - 1:44:25 (1st in age group)
Marta Perez - 1:55:50
Terenia Recupero - 2:03:14
Matt Knier 2:05:43
Andrei Ristea - 2:06:15
Lester Gonzalez - 2:46:40

5k
Mike Zwijacz - 17:20 (1st overall)
Tyler Moriarty - 18:54 (2nd in age group)
Keven Loveland - 21:17 (1st in age group)
Jeff Black - 21:53 (1st in age group)

Powerman Florida Sprint Duathlon 
December 5. 2009

Jeff Black - 1:29:59 (1st place overall)

Space Coast Marathon
November 29, 2009

Lana Tieszen - 3:44:08 (Qualified for Boston)
Marta Perez - 4:11:09

St. Pete Times Turkey Trot 
November 26, 2009 

5K
Mike Zwijacz - 16:59 (17th overall male)
Madison Henline - 22:33 (57th overall female)

10K
Jeff Black - 46:12

Philadelphia Marathon and Half Marathon
November 22, 2009

Marathon
Steve Dunn - 3:13:29 (Qualified for Boston)
Jack Silva - 3:17 (Qualified for Boston)
Mike Conti - 3:27:54
Mike Carbone - 3:31:01 (Qualified for Boston)
Freddie Valdes - 3:32:08
Jeff McMahon - 3:55:44

Half Marathon
Rob King - 1:23:27
David Leung - 1:39:30
David Sorg - 2:02:46
Lester Gonzalez - 2:46:54

New York City Marathon
November 1, 2009

Kurt Roberts - 3:59:14

Suncoast Triathlon
October 24, 2009

Jeff Black - 1:10:53

Tampa Police Memorial Run
Tampa, FL (October 10, 2009)

5K
David Leung - 20:59 (2nd in age group)

Hit The Trails - XCountry Classic #3
Lithia, FL (August 14, 2009)

5K
Bryce Loudermilk - 16:49 (1st overall, Series Winner male)
Mike Zwijacz - 17:24 (3rd overall)
Robert King - 18:31 (8th overall)
Lee Boyer - 19:48
Jack Silva - 19:56
Jonathan Webster - 20:24
Rebecca Webster - 20:40 (4th overall female, Series Winner female)
John Clarkson - 20:39
Austin King - 20:57
Wesley Eaton - 21:25
David Leung - 22:29
Justin Graham - 22:31
Barb Kemp - 24:23
Kevin Eaton - 25:22
Kevin Fergusson - 25:24
Shannon Riesenfeld - 26:28
Mary Dunn - 27:15
Michael Bennett - 28:05
Emily Zwijacz - 31:33
Amanda King - 34:23
Brianne Loudermilk - 35:15
Amber Ferguson - 37:26

Top Gun Triathlon
Fort Desoto Beach, FL (August 1, 2009)

Sprint Tri
Jeff Black - 1:07:47
Kevin Ferguson - 1:21:16

Hit The Trails - XCountry Classic #2
Lithia, FL (July 17, 2009)

5K
Bryce Loudermilk - 16:47 (1st overall)
Michael Zwijacz - 17:34 (2nd overall)
Jack Silva - 19:34
John Clarkson - 20:25
Jonathan Webster - 20:44
Steve Dunn - 20:56
Rebecca Webster - 21:31 (2nd overall female)
Wesley Eaton - 21:57
Mike Conti - 22:14
Austin King - 22:37
Justin Graham - 22:53
David Leung - 23:14
Ivy Bartlett - 24:29
Jeremy Calkins - 25:04
Kevin Eaton - 26:11
Mary Dunn - 27:45
Madison Henline - 28:30

Boilermaker
Utica, NY (July 12, 2009)

15K
Kevin Smetana - 1:04:40

Kiwanis Morton Plant Mease Midnight Run
Dunedin, FL (July 4, 2009)

5K
David Leung - 21:54

Run Thru Hell
Tampa (June 21, 2009)

5K
Kevin Smetana - 21:09 (2nd in age group)

Hit The Trails - XCountry Classic #1
Lithia, FL (June 19, 2009)

5k
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:14 (1st overall)
Jack Silva - 19:45 (9th overall)
John Clarkson - 20:00
Jonathan Webster - 20:59
Austin King - 21:29
Barry Dowdy - 21:42
Kevin Smetana - 21:46
Rebecca Webster - 22:00 (3rd overall female)
Mike Carbone - 22:37
David Leung - 23:35
Kurt Roberts - 24:18
Ivy Bartlett - 24:23 (5th overall female)
Terenia Recupero - 24:26
Marta Perez - 26:07
Kevin Ferguson - 26:25
Michael Bennett - 28:36
Myriam Vargas - 28:43
Mary Dunn - 28:40
Ed Bennett - 31:46
Amber Ferguson - 40:55

Picnic Island Adventure Run #2
Tampa, FL (June 12, 2009)

3.3 miles
David Leung - 25:48

Oldsmar Taphouse
Oldsmar, FL (June 12, 2009)

5K
Kevin Smetana - 19:38

Secret Service Run
St. Pete Time Forum, Tampa (May 16, 2009)

5k
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:10 (2nd overall) 
Jack Silva - 18:58 1st (50-54)
Steve Dunn - 19:49 1st (45-49)
Mike Conti - 20:26
Keven Semetana-20:49 2nd (20-24)
Keven Loveland - 20:50 3rd (50-54)
Mike Carbone - 20:54
Jeff Black - 23:03 (3rd Clydesdale)
Kevin Ferguson - 25:26
Stephanie Ferguson 37:52 
Amber Ferguson 37:57

Miles for Moffitt
Tampa, Florida (May 9, 2009)

5k
Kevin Ferguson - 26:07
Amber Ferguson - 37:50
Stephanie Ferguson - 38:02

Indianapolis 500 Festival Mini-Marathon (1/2 marathon)
Indianapolis, Indiana (May 2, 2009)

Half Marathon
Kurt Roberts - 1:38:00

May Classic
Hyde Park, Tampa (May 2, 2009)

5k
Robert King - 17:54 (2nd Masters)
Preston Vaughn - 18:07
Jack Silva - 18:43 (3rd age group)
Brent Mize - 18:53
Steve Dunn - 19:30 (3rd age group)
Kevin Smetana - 20:03
Mike Conti - 20:04
Nicole Garba - 20:08 (2nd age group)
Keven Loveland - 20:34
David Leung - 20:48
Mike Carbone - 20:52
Dylan Foster - 22:10
Jeff Black - 22:22
Lester Gonzalez - 34:14

Croom Fools Run
Brooksville, FL (April 11, 2009)

50k
Walt Clenney - 5:47:58

Boston Marathon
April 20, 2009

Nicole Garba - 3:36:26
Kurt Roberts -3:43:13

Shamrock Classic
Tampa, FL (March 15, 2009)

5k
Rob King - 18:02 (1st Masters, 4th overall)
Preston Vaughn - 18:47 (1st in age group, 5th overall)
Keven Loveland - 21:04 (1st in age group, 9th overall)
David Leung - 21:40 (1st in age group)
Austin King - 22:29 (1st in age group)
Jeff Black- 23:09 (2nd in age group)
Dylan Foster - 23:12 (2nd in age group)
Donnie Foster - 24:24
Chris Janus- 26:05

10k
Jack Silva - 39:32 (1st Masters, 2nd overall)
Rod Brewster - 40:32 (1st in age group, 3rd overall)
Steve Dunn- 42:29 (1st in age group, 6th overall)
Kendra Knodel - 45:30 (1st in age group)
Nina Stokes - 51:10 (2nd in age group)

Trout Creek Trail Runs
Thonotosassa, FL (March 15, 2009)

15k
Nicole Garba - 1:08:35 (2nd overall female)
Elise Berman - 1:19:38 (10th overall female)

Strawberry Classic
Temple Terrace (March 7, 2009)

10K
Michael Bennett - 48:42
Ed Bennett - 49:52

5K
Keven Loveland - 20:21

Gasparilla Distance Classic 
(Feb. 28 and Mar. 1, 2009)

5K
Keven Loveland - 21:09
Nicole Garba - 21:16
David Leung - 22:48
Dylan Foster - 24:19
Donnie Foster - 33:04

15K
Jack Silva - 58:36
Mike Zwijacz - 1:00:19
Steve Dunn - 1:02:48
Nicole Garba - 1:05:54
Alan Carson - 1:07:56
Larry Bass - 1:09:47
David Leung - 1:09:58
Wendy Catone - 1:36:11
Martin Jenns - 1:38:57
Lester Gonzalez - 1:54:08

Half Marathon
Nicole Garba - 1:36:49
David Leung - 1:48:24
Jeff Black - 1:50:58
Darrin Scoggins - 1:54:53
Ed Bennett - 2:04:17
Matt Knier - 2:08:23
Abi Merkle - 2:35:52

Marathon
Preston Vaughn - 3:12:58
Mike Conti - 3:25:26
Michele Barton - 3:31:40
Jeff McMahon - 3:36:43
Freddie Valdes - 3:54:20
Walt Clennery - 3:57:03

Bud Light Challenge
Nicole Garba - 3:05:24 (13 overall)
David Leung - 3:21:10(31 overall)

Flatwoods Four
Thonotosassa, FL (February 22, 2009)
4 miles

Jack Silva - 25:16 (9th overall, 1st age group)
Steve Dunn - 26:55 (2nd age group)
Nicole Garba - 28:33 (2nd overall, 1st age group)

Dances With Dirt
Dade City, FL (February 16, 2009)

50 miles , 5 person team
Dirt Dogs and Gator Bait (6hr 32min, Second Place Overall)
Nicole Garba
Steve Dunn
Jack Silva
Mike Zwijacz
Preston Vaughn

Rocky Raccoon
Huntsville, TX (Februay 7, 2009)
Ultramarathon 50 miles

Robin Janovsky - 11:33:06.90 (94th place overall)

Florida Challenge
Alafia River State Park, FL (January 25, 2009)

1/2 Marathon
Preston Vaugh - 1:35:47 (1st age group)
Jack Silva - 1:36:17 (1st age group)
Steve Dunn - 1:45:24
Nicole Garba - 1:47:16 (1st age group)
Larry Bass - 2:12:10

ING Miami Marathon and Half Maraton (January 25, 2009)

Marathon
Freddie Valdes - 3:29:46
Ed Bennett - 5:26:36

Half Marathon
David Leung - 1:43:44
Adolfo Carriles - 2:07:02

FishHawk Road Race (January 17, 2009)

5k
Mike Zwijacz - 17:40 (3rd overall - 2nd age group)
Connor Gibson - 18:42 (6th overall - 3rd age group)
Brent Mize - 19:32 (7th overall)
Steve Dunn - 19:36 (8th overall - 1st age group)
Nicole Garba - 20:15 (1st overall female)
Mike Conti - 20:26 (1st age group)
John Clarkson - 20:34 (2nd age group)
Mike Carbone - 21:02 (2nd age group)
Austin King - 21:21 (3rd age group)
David Leung - 21:27 (1st age group)
Gerard Solis - 21:37 (2nd age group)
Palmer Clarkson - 22:07 (3rd age group)
Larry Bass - 22:12 (1st age group)
Walter Clenney - 22:44 
Jeff Black - 23:26 
Darrin Scoggins - 23:29 
Elise Berman - 23:53 (1st age group)
Ellen Eveland - 24:59 (2nd age group)
Kristine Claffie - 25:33 (2nd age group)
Gary McCoy - 25:43 
Shannon Riesenfield - 25:46 (3rd age group)
Mary Dunn - 29:36 
Katie Dunn - 32:29 
Emilie Dunn - 35:39

10k
Bryce Loudermilk - 36:25 (2nd overall - 1st age group)
Preston Vaughn - 37:30 (3rd overall - 1st age group)
Jack Silva - 39:02 (4th overall - master winner)
Freddie Valdez - 39:55 (6th overall - 1st age group)
Scott Gilpatrick - 42:10 (9th overall - 1st age group)
Bob Wallace - 42:28 (2nd age group)
Michele Barton - 42:29 (1st overall female)
Alan Carson - 43:10 (2nd age group)
Kurt Roberts - 44:53 (3rd age group)
Barb Kemp - 51:24 (1st age group)
Westley Eaton - 55:36 
Joyce Town - 59:19 
Abi Merkle - 1:03 
Pam Detko - 1:09 (3rd age group)
Frederica Guzzetta - 1:16

Disney Marathon (January 11, 2009)

Kurt Roberts - 3:31:36
Melissa Boyer - 3:35:45 (Qualified for Boston!)
Lori Gilpatrick - 4:45:16
Scott Gilpatrick - 4:45:16