Results‎ > ‎

2008

2014 2013 2012 2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006

Email Dave if you would like to have a result posted. Please provide all details. 

Manatee River Run 5 Mile RRCA State Championship (December 27, 2008)

Jack Silva - 30:42 (1st Age Group and Grand Master Champion)
Steve Dunn - 33:11 (5th age group 45-49)
Nicole Garba - 34:09 (1st Age group 35-39)
Larry Bass - 37:08 (4th age group 55-59)

Say No To Drugs, Clearwater (December 20, 2008)

10k
David Leung - 46:12

Gulf Beaches Holiday Halfathon, Largo (December 14, 2008)

Freddie Valdez - 1:30:42
David Leung - 1:42:50
Ed Bennett - 2:11:38

Brandon Half Marathon (December 7, 2008) 

1/2 marathon
Rod Brewster - 1:24:50 (1st age group 35-39)
Jack Silva - 1:25:14 (1st age group 50-54)
Conner Gibson - 1:26:52 (1st age group 15-19)
Lee Boyer - 1:27:30 (2nd age group - 35-39)
Preston Vaughn - 1:28:42 (3rd age group 20-24)
Steve Dunn - 1:28:45 (1st age group 45-49)
Jeff McMahon - 1:30:44
Barry Dowdy - 1:31:30
Michele Barton - 1:35:17 (1st age group 40-44)
Bob Wallace - 1:35:17
Kurt Roberts- 1:37:21
Mike Zwijacz - 1:39:43 (3rd age group 15-19)
David Leung - 1:43:10
Myriam Vargas - 1:59:25
Ed Bennett - 2:02:10
Karen Dobson - 2:07:24

5K
Austin King - 20:17 (2nd age group 0-14)
Keven Loveland - 20:56 (1st age group 50-54)
Jeff Black - 22:52 (2nd age group 40-44)
Pam Simon - 26:14 (1st age group 20-24)
Lester Gonzalez - 32:49

Space Coast Marathon (November 30, 2008)
Micah Grenz - 2:57:06

Times Turkey Trot (November 27, 2008)

5k
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:18 (24th overall)
Connor Gibson - 17:25 (30th overall)
Mike Zwijacz - 17:25 (31th overall)
Rob King - 17:54 (43rd overall)
Jack Silva - 18:27 (56th overall) (Grand Master First Place)
Steve Dunn - 19:22 (98th overall)

Alafia X-Country Marathon (November 23, 2008)

Marathon 
Gerard Solis - 5:03:20
Jeff Black - 5:10:36

30K Men
Freddie Valdes - 2:42:06
Ed Bennett - 3:47:04

30K women
Mellissa Boyer - 2:47:44
Sherry Soper - 3:03:02
Robin Janovsky - 3:17:28

1/2 marathon men
Preston Vaughn - 1:31:31
Jack Silva - 1:36:00
Steve Dunn - 1:38:14
Larry Bass - 1:52:48

1/2 marathon women
Michele Barton - 1:46:52
Lori Gilpatrick - 1:56:44
Elise Berman - 2:05:51
Jane Pollock - 2:07:11
Mimi Vargas - 2:25:24

5K men
Mike Zwijacz - 17:05
Rob King - 17:33
Bob Wallace - 19:37
Austin King - 19:51

5k Women
Nicole Garba - 20:22
Amanda King - 27:43

San Antonio Marathon (November, 16, 2008)

Steve Dunn - 3:11:56
Jack Silva - 3:13:53
Nicole Garba - 3:14:18
Jeff McMahon - 3:21:14
Mike Conti - 3:30:24
Walter Clenney - 3:49:17
Lester Gonzalez - 6:27:50

NYC Marathon (November 2, 2008)
David Leung - 4:28

Columbus Marathon (October 19, 2008)
Kurt Roberts - 3:29:36 (Qualified for Boston!)

Moss Park Sprint Duathlon, Orlando (August 23, 2008)
2.75 mile run / 12 mile bike / 2.75 mile run 

Freddie Valdes - 1 hr 13 minutes (1st Place Overall Male)

NYC Half Marathon (July 27, 2008)

Mimi Vargas - 2:07:33

Hit The Trails Cross Country Classic #3 (August 15, 2008)

5K
Chris Chairo - 17:09 (2nd overall)
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:29 (3rd overall)
Rob King - 18:06 (4th overall)
Sean Buono - 18:11 (5th overall)
Ben Paddock - 18:12 (6th overall)
Mike Zwijacz - 18:25 (8th overall)
Rod Brewster - 19:22
Austin King - 22:27
Wesley Eaton - 23:22
Dylan Foster - 24:41
Michael Bennett - 26:10
Ed Bennett - 26:46
Amanda King - 31:30
Nicole Garba - 40:34
Josie Garba - 40:34

Hit The Trails Cross Country Classic #2 (July 18, 2008)

5K
Bryce Loudermilk - 18:04 (2nd overall) 
Sean Buono - 18:08 (3rd overall) 
Ben Paddock - 19:14 (4th overall) 
Mike Zwijacz - 19:24 (5th overall) 
Jack Silva - 19:26 (7th overall) 
Conner Gibson - 19:44 (9th overall) 
Keegan Bixler - 20:00 
Joey Sheppard - 20:00 
Steve Dunn - 20:18 
Michael Babinec - 20:33 
Bob Wallace - 21:43 
Matt Swartzlander - 22:16 
Austin King - 23:16 
Donnie Foster - 23:32 
David Leung - 24:28 
Dylan Foster - 24:31 
Westley Eaton - 24:32 
Shannon Reisenfeld - 25:12 
Elise Berman - 26:39 
Fatima Perry - 27:37 
Robin Janovsky - 27:55 
Jane Pollock - 29:07 
Kevin Eaton - 29:25 
Stephen Kimbleton - 29:58 
Amanda King - 33:02 
Nicole Garba - 42:21 
Josie Garba - 42:21 

Hit The Trails Cross Country Classic #1(June 20, 2008)

5K
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:41 (1st overall)
Keegan Bixler - 18:05 (4th)
Chris Chiaro - 18:35 (5th)
Sean Buono - 19:01 (6th
Bryan Raszinski - 19:04 (7th)
Jack Silva - 19:09 (8th)
Joey Sheppard - 19:13 (9th)
Mike Zwijacz - 19:30 (13th)
Bob Wallace - 21:01 (23rd)
Brett Raszinski - 21:11 (26th)
Nicole Garba - 22:19 (33rd)
Larry Bass - 22:38 (35th)
Austin King - 23:55 (46th)
David Leung - 25:18 (53rd)
Wesley Eaton - 25:57 (59th)
Matt Zwijacz - 26:48 (65th)
Kevin Eaton - 28:11 (77th)
Myriam Vargas - 28:58 (85th)
Karen Dobson - 32:55 (105th)

US Secret Service (May 17, 2008)

5K
Ben Paddock - 18:12 (3rd place in 15-19 age group)
Jack Silva - 18:33 (2nd place in 50-54 age group) 
Mike Zwijacz - 18:41 
Connor Gibson - 19:21 
Steve Dunn - 19:24 (2nd place in 45-49 age group) 
Keven Loveland = 20:58 (3rd place in 50-54 age group) 
Shannon Riesenfeld - 21:19
Larry Bass - 21:33 (1st place in 55-59 age group)
Mike Carbone - 21:38
Westley Eaton - 23:29 
Austin King - 23:53
Rob King - 23:54
Kevin Eaton - 25:50 

Mayfaire Classic, Lakeland (May 10, 2008)

5k
Chris Chiaro - 17:42 (1st place in 30-34 age group)
Jack Silva - 18:42 (3rd place in 50-54 age group)
Bob Wallace - 20:43 (3rd place in 40-44 age group)

Sarasota Sharks Olympic Distance Duathlon 

(5K Run / 40K bike / 10K Run)
Freddie Valdes - 2 hrs 26 min - 4th PL AG (40-44)

May Classic (May 3, 2008)

5K
Chris Chiaro- 16:48 (1st age group 30-35)
Mike Zwijacz - 17:13 PR
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:40 PR
Rob King - 17:46 (3rd age group 35-39)
Jack Silva - 18:11 (1st age group 50-54)
Steve Dunn - 19:03 (3rd age group 45-49)
Bob Wallace - 19:30 PR
Nicole Garba - 20:11 (2nd age group 35-39)
Shannon Riesenfeld - 21:22 (1st age group 25-29)
David Leung - 21:53
Donnie Foster - 22:19
Austin King - 22:21
Ed Bennett - 22:24
Eric Riesenfeld - 22:33
Wesley Eaton - 22:46
Michael Bennett - 23:48
Dylan Foster - 24:42

Draft Day Dash (April 26, 2008)

5K
Bryce Loudermilk - 17:44 (19th overall male)
Mike Zwijacz - 17:49 (21st overall male)
David Leung - 21:34

Boston Marathon (April 21, 2008)

Nicole Garba - 3:50:20
Christine Kirila - 3:55:47

Flatwoods Four (April 6, 2008)

4 miles
Bryce Loudermilk - 24:42 (2nd overall, 1st in age group 15-19)
Jack Silva - 25:59 (first in age group 50-54)
Steve Dunn - 26:52 (second in age group 45-49)
Nicole Garba - 29:20 (1st overall female)

Sarasota Spring Fest (March 29, 2008)

12k (7.4 miles)
Freddie Valdes - 47:40 (3rd in age group 40-44)

Jetty-2-Jetty Ultramarathon (March 22, 2008)

35 miles
Jarritt Tadlock - 7:09:31

Croom Fools Run (March 22, 2008)

15 miles
Jack Silva - 2:03:34 (first in age group 50-59)
Steve Dunn - 2:03:35 (third in age group 40-49)
Nicole Garba - 2:03:36 (second in age group 30-39)

Shamrock Classic (March 16, 2008)

10K
Jack Silva - 39:47 (Master Winner) (2nd Overall)
Rod Brewster - 41:07 (1st 35-39) (3rd Overall)
Steve Dunn - 41:21 (1st 45-49) (4th Overall)
Barry Dowdy - 42:56 (2nd 35-39) (6th Overall)
Jesse Jimenez - 43:14 (1st 20-24) (7th Overall)
Bob Wallace - 43:49 (2nd 40-44) (8th Overall)
Michele Barton - 44:15 (1st 35-39) (2nd female ) (11th Overall)
Jarritt Tadlock - 50:48 (2nd 21-24)

5K
Keven Loveland - 21:05 (1st 50-54) (4th Overall)
Nicole Garba - 21:20 (Overall Female Winner)
Jane Polluck - 26:17 (1st 40-44) (8th Overall)

Trout Creek Trail Runs (March 9, 2008)

15K 
Steve Dunn - 1:05:57
Bob Wallace - 1:06:59
Nicole Garba - 1:08:06
Michele Barton- 1:09:27
Jarrit Tadlock- 1:15:45
Elise Berman- 1:18:20
Jack Silva - 1:19:04 (Got lost in the trails. We all know Jack is MUCH faster than this.)
Anne Baxtor- 1:19:59
Robin Janovsky- 1:21:17
Christine Rusher- 1:39:07 

5K
Lester Gonzalez - 31:32

Strawberry Classic (March 8, 2008)

5K
Stephen Simon - 22:32 (1st age group 20-24)

10K
David Leung - 47:23 (3rd age group 35-39)

Gasparilla Distance Classic (Feb.9-10, 2008)

5K
Bob Wallace - 19:59
Nicole Garba - 20:30
Kevin Loveland - 20:50
Dan Bergeson - 20:56
Kristine Claffie - 22:58
Stephen Simon - 23:25
Jarritt Tadlock - 27:20
David Leung - 27:46
Karen Dobson - 28:13
Jane Pollock - 30:48
Missy Tadlock - 38:31

15K
Mike Zwijaz - 57:49
Bryce Loudermilk - 59:30
Steve Dunn - 1:03:04
Dan Miller - 1:06:34
Larry Bass - 1:07:01 
David Leung - 1:14:28 
Don Derry - 1:15:06
Brian Graham - 1:16:05
Elise Berman - 1:16:58
Jarritt Tadlock - 1:19:41
Lester Gonzalez - 1:44:26
Joyce Town - 1:45:22

1/2 Marathon
Mike Carbone - 1:42:12
Sherry Soper - 1:42:19
Jeff McMahon - 1:42:27
Alan Carson - 1:42:57
David Leung - 1:53:51
Pam Simon - 1:55:45
Jack Parry - 2:01:16
Jarritt Tadlock - 2:04:51
Kristee Gilbert - 2:07:46
Christine Rusher - 2:32:02

Marathon
Alex Ambrioso - 3:18:06
Mike Conti - 3:41:09
Christine Kirila - 3:41:18
Beth Janus - 4:05:03

Bud Light Challenge
David Leung – 3:36:05 (42 overall)
Jarritt Tadlock – 3:51:52 (66 overall)
Florida Challenge Trail Runs Results, Lithia (Jan.27, 2008)
Rob King - 19:18 (1st overall male)
Nicole Garba - 23:05 (1st overall female) 

Fishhawk Road Race Results (Jan. 26, 2008)

5K
Chris Chiao - 16:48 2nd Overall 
Keegan Bixler - 16:55 3rd Overall
Sean Buono - 17:55 5th Overall
Joey Sheppard - 18:21 6th Overall
Jack Silva - 18:27 8th Overall
Ben Paddock - 18:39 9th Overall
Freddie Valdez -19:00 1st age group
Steve Dunn- 19:01 2nd age group
Brian Inch - 19:10
Bob Wallace -20:01 1st age group
Keven Loveland - 20:30
Nicole Garba - 20:44 1st Overall female
Michael Linville - 20:54
Reid Sheffield - 21:03
Kristine Claffie -22:34 1st age group
Sydney Coates - 22:39 3rd age group
Palmer Clarkson-22:53
John Clarkson -22:53
Matt Knier - 23:04
Pam Simon - 23:16 2nd age group
Austin King - 24:13
Jane Polluck - 25:07 1st age group
Stephen Simon - 25:15 2nd age group
Don Simmons - 27:09 3rd age group
Lee Linville - 28:13
Karen Dobson -28:42
Erik McCoy -29:16 3rd age group
Christine Rusher - 30:16
Kelly Arias-35:23
Bill Whorton-39:06

10K
Mike Zwijacz-37:33 2nd overall
Bryce Loudermilk-38:59 4th overall
Rod Brewster -39:58 5th overall
Barry Dowdy -41:06 9th overall
Matt Swartzlander - 42:27 1st age group
Michelle Barton-42:29 1st age group
Gerard Solis - 44:04
Michael Carbone-45:48 2nd age group
Sherry Soper - 46:36 2nd age group
Elise Berman - 47:43 1st age group
Troy Arias -47:58
Brian Graham - 48:19
Don Derry - 49:03
Fatima Perry -49:27
Jason Judd - 49:41
Ellen Eveland-58:21
Joyce Town -1:04:16
Pam Detko - 1:11:52 1st age group

Disney Marathon Results (Jan.13, 2008)

Lee Boyer - 3:24
Rod Brewster - 3:33:00
Jeff McMahon - 3:33:18
Alan Carson - 3:46
Melissa Boyer - 3:57
Jane Pollock - 4:29
David Leung - 4:53
Ed Bennett - 5:03
Leslie Bartlett - 5:06
Gary McCoy - 6:04 
Lester Gonzalez - 6:05